PD B83211 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B83211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: This letter replaces binding ruling letter B83211 issued to you with an incorrect category number of 639. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you. In your letter dated March 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warner Brothers Worldwide Retail. The submitted sample, Style # 1109, is a women's pullover composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The pullover features a crew neckline; long sleeves with hemmed ends; side vents; and a rear panel which is slightly longer than the front. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # 1109 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style # 1109 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana