PD B83154 March 20, 1997 CLA-2-6:SF:I10:B83154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6211.42.0070 Gerald J. Bresnihan C.H. Powell Co. 478 Wando Park Blvd. Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest from India Dear Mr. Bresnihan: In your letter dated March 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Oak Hill Sportswear, a division of Donnkenny Apparel. The submitted garment, Style #483404, is a women's vest which features woven front panels, a knit back panel and deep cut armholes. You state that the fiber content of the entire garment is 100% cotton. The woven front panels are lined and consist of an appliqued and embroidered checked fabric extending from the shoulders to the waist and a velvet fabric extending from the waist to the mid-hip area. The single panel finely knit back features a tied belt at the waist. You state the fabric consumption for the vest by weight is 53% woven and 47% knit. The essential character of the vest is imparted by the woven front panels. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco