PD B83063 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B83063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030, 4202.92.4500 Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of two novelty draw cord bags, one having an outer surface of nylon fabric and the other of plastic sheeting from China Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated March 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which Four Star International Trading Company intends to import are two novelty draw cord "Easter Candy Bags" depicting a duck (Style 101) and a rabbit (Style 102). The bags measure approximately 5 x 7 inches and have draw cord top closures. The bag depicting the duck is made from nylon fabric with a heart shaped cut-out on the front into which a clear plastic sheeting patch has been sewn. A polyester filled nylon fabric head, wings, and feet have been sewn to the bag in addition to a nylon fabric bow tie. The bag depicting the rabbit is made from a clear plastic sheeting material(vinyl) and has a polyester filled nylon fabric head, paws, and feet sewn to it in addition to a nylon fabric collar and bow tie. The applicable subheading for the "duck" bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "rabbit" bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate for this item will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle