NY B83062 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 B83062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060; 8708.29.5060 Mr. Edward Woehr SUBARU-ISUZU AUTOMOTIVE, INC. 5500 State Road 38 East Lafayette, IN 47903 RE: The tariff classification of automotive parts from Japan Dear Mr. Woehr: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item (shown below) is a silver, steel clip which is partially covered with black rubber. It measures 1«"L X "W. [Harness Clip] You state that the item is attached to the inside portion of the driver's door frame of an Isuzu Rodeo sports utility vehicle and holds a wiring harness in place. The second item (shown on Page 2.) is a piece of steel shaped like a slanted square with round edges; it has two screws imbedded through two of its corners and a sticky-coated foam backing. [Metal Plug] You state that this item is used to "plug" a body hole between the engine and passenger compartments of the Isuzu Rodeo sports utility vehicle.. In addition, you state that both items are exported by Isuzu Motors Ltd. Japan and that they will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Indianapolis, Indiana. The applicable subheading for the Harness Clip will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for . . . coachwork . . . ; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of . . . steel . . . : Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Metal Plug will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division