NY B82843 April 3, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B82843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740-L Lakeview Plaza Blvd. Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated March 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 2290 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater is double-breasted and features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 8 button closures; and 2 front inset slant pockets in the waist area. The collar, placket and pockets are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division