PD B82831 March 19, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B82831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from Hong Kong and the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated March 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 6702, is a women's blouse composed of 100% cotton denim fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; insert pockets at chest with flaps; pointed collar and cuffs composed of a napped fabric; belt loops at the waist; self fabric belt and upper thigh length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style # 6702 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style # 6702 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid washed methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana