NY B82807 March 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Ms. Carole Whitacre Infant Advantage, Inc. 2000 Crow Canyon Place - Suite 185 San Ramon, CA 94583 RE: The tariff classification of a travel organizer of a kind similar to a tool roll from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Whitacre: In your letter dated March 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a travel organizer of a kind similar to a tool roll. The sample submitted, style 47553-001, described as a "Storage Bag", is a travel organizer of a kind similar to a tool roll composed of 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The container appears to be designed to contain specific articles. The interior has various individual storage pockets designed to contain personal effects during travel. The item measures approximately 28"(W) x 30"(H) in its unfolded position. The item is secured by means of four top hook and loop straps. The applicable subheading for Style 47553-001, the travel organizer of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6090 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division