PD B82769 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B82769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050, 4202.92.9060 Mr. Brian F. Walsh Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 200 East Randolph Drive Suite 7920 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of a Compact Disk Player Carrying Bag, and an Insulated Cooler Bag from China. Dear Mr. Walsh: This replaces the letter that we sent you on March 13, 1997 under the same file number. In your letter dated March 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Outer Circle Products, Ltd. As indicated in your request and submitted samples, there are two different styles in question CLIK!CASE MODEL A and B. CLIK!CASE (Model A) is a vinyl padded case measuring approximately 7 1/2 inches x 12 inches and 3 1/2 inches in depth. There are three individual compartments; the main compartment which extends the length of the case and two smaller compartments located on the front side of the case. One compartment is designed to hold a CD player and to allow an earphone cord to extend outside the compartment towards the listener as denoted by the small round opening at the bottom of the case. The second compartment is for general use. The interiors of the three compartments are padded and are enclosed by a zipper. A black textile shoulder strap is stitched into the top of the case. The second item, CLIK!CASE (Model B) is comparable to Model A in outward appearance, however, Model B has an insulated cooler in the larger compartment instead of a CD holder. The insulated cooler is designed to cool six beverage cans. The case is vinyl and measures approximately 7 1/2 inches x 12 inches and 3 1/2 inches in depth. There are two smaller compartments on the front and a vinyl slip pocket on the back. One of the compartments is similar to Model A and is designed to hold the CD player. The second compartment will hold the CDs. The interiors of all three compartments are padded and are enclosed by a zipper. A black textile shoulder strap is stitched into the top of the case. The CD holders are produced in the United States and in both styles, the holders will be inserted after the importation of the cases. The samples you requested for review will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for Model A, Compact Disk Player Carrying Bag will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases,...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3%. The applicable subheading for Model B, Insulated Cooler Bag will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases,...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia