NY B82725 March 24, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, style 60018, is a clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) purse with metal hardware and fittings and a zippered fabric pouch which is tethered to the inside of the purse. The purse measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 2". It is secured by means of a flap with a metal clasp fastener. The applicable subheading for Style 60018, the handbag of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division