PD B82699 March 17, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF G03 B82699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Holly Brown Nordstrom P. O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of girls' garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples made from a fleece knit fabric which you state is 70% cotton and 30% polyester. Each garment is constructed with the fleece on the outside surface. Style ON794 is a long sleeve pullover with a rib knit crew neck and cuffs. The bottom of the garment is hemmed and has side slits. The front hem is shorter than the back. There is a small inserted "v" of rib knit fabric in the center front neck. You indicate that this style will be imported in toddler sizes 2T to 4T. Style LG1135P has a full front right over left opening secured by 6 buttons. The garment features a shirt collar, long sleeves with a one button shirt cuff, a hemmed bottom and side slits. There is a patch pocket on the upper left chest. The fabric has fewer than 10 stitches in one centimeter and more 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. You indicate that this style will be imported in girls' sizes 4/S to 6X/XL. Style BG1135P is similar to Style LG1135P but with different buttons. You indicate that this style will be imported in girls' sizes 7/S to 16/XL. The applicable subheading for all three styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. These styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco