PD B82655 March 13, 1997 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B82655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Amy Johnson Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from the Philippines Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5000/5000X/5000P/5000PX, is a woman's robe constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece material. The garment features a round neckline with a rib-knit finish, a full frontal opening secured by 8 metal snaps, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips...knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles