PD B82615 March 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from India Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8002/8002p, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 70% acrylic/30% wool fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, front pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles