PD B82588 March 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Mr. Manish Shah McCleary Trading Corporation 57 West 38th Street Fourth Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's boxer style shorts from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, representing styles 600, 712 and 434, is a pair of women's shorts which is manufactured from 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The three styles are identical except for the plaid. The shorts feature a fully elastic exposed waistband, a fly with a one button closure and embroidery on the lower left leg. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.4%. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia