NY B82574 March 7, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B82574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.7500 Mr. John Henderson Universal Nutriceuticals, Inc. 3640-A Concord Pike #144 Wilmington, DE 19803 RE: The tariff classification of Phenylacetyl Chloride (CAS # 103-80-0) from Denmark Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated February 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your letter, Phenylacetyl Chloride is a raw material which will be used in the manufacture of a cancer drug. This product is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix and therefore does not qualify for duty free treatment. The applicable subheading for Phenylacetyl Chloride will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division