NY B82529 March 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Mr. Chris Dominguez BDP International Inc. 1415 E. Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a sweatshirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated February 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Greenfield International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style CHG-04 is a sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. You have stated that the garment is made to men's specifications and will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, and XXL. The applicable subheading for Style CHG-04 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Styles CHG-04 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an International issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division