PD B82527 March 21, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B82527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Carie Samuel Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, St 205 Springfield, Missouri 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing rod carrying bag of nylon fabric from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Samuel: In your letter dated February 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Norpac Industries of Nixa, Missouri. The item which Norpac Industries intends to import is a fishing rod carrying bag designed to carry multiple sportfishing rods during travel. The bag has a nylon oxford fabric outer surface, a knit fleece lining with a foam plastic backing, interior textile straps and pockets for holding the rods in place, two textile webbing carry handles, and a zippered closure. The fishing rod carrying bag measures approximately 93 inches in length and tapers from approximately 12 inches in width at one end to approximately 2 1/2 inches in width at the opposite end. The applicable subheading for the fishing rod carrying bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle