NY B82460 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B82460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Martha A. Pierce Monsanto Company 800 N. Lindbergh Blvd. St Louis, MO 63167 RE: The tariff classification of Santotar-9-Phenyl from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated February 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Santotar-9-Phenyl which is a mixture of quaternary phenyl isomers and higher polyphenyls. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division