PD B82453 March 21, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B82453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ole Isgren Mortensen DanTransport Corporation 775 Atlanta South Parkway Suite 500 Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sheeting toiletry bag from China, Denmark or Malaysia. Dear Mr. Mortensen: In your letter dated February 19, 1997, on behalf of Coloplast Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample. The item is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The bag has two clear plastic sheeting interior compartments with zippered closures. Additionally, the bag has a flap closure with a snap fastener. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 1.75x5x9 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport