NY B82451 March 10, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B82451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Anthony Bonatesta, Jr. Meadows Wye & Co., Inc. 2506 Forest Avenue Staten Island, New York 10303 RE: The tariff classification of woven polyester ribbon garland from China. Dear Mr. Bonatesta: In your letter dated February 18, 1997, on behalf of your client M. Fortunoff of Westbury Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Although your ruling request suggests that you would like this ruling to apply to all the styles of ribbon garland you intend to import, this is not possible. Subtle changes in the weave, how the garland is finished, how the garland is hemmed and the garlands width may effect its classification. Consequently this ruling will only apply to the submitted sample. The submitted sample is a plain woven ribbon garland manufactured from monofilament polyester. It has been printed with an intricate fleur-de-lis and floral motif. The garland is approximately 3 inches in width and will be imported in a variety of lengths ranging from 7 to 20 feet. It is characterized by a sewn in metal wire along the both the lengthwise edges and the ends. This product features overlock stitching with metallic yarn on all four edges which creates a hem along all four edges and finishes the garland. The applicable subheading for the ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division