NY B82443 March 14, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation Corporate Headquarters P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon cartridge holder from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated February 13, 1997, on behalf of The Fairway Buying Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a cartridge holder. The sample submitted is a nylon cartridge holder containing five plastic BB pellet cases. The holder measures approximately 4 3/4"(W) x 4 1/2"(H) designed to be worn on the belt. For classification purposes the cartridge holder and BB pellet cases are considered to be a composite (GRI 3(b) Noted). The cartridge holder will impart the essential character. You have also requested the proper classification for the cartridge holder if imported alone (without the BB pellet cases). Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cartridge holder whether imported (with or without) the BB pellet cases will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division