NY B82432 March 20, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 1290 Avenue of The Americas New York, NY 10104 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullover garments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated February 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 8908 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a drawstring bottom. Style 8916 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; two zippered pouch pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric banded bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 8908 and 8916 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 8908 and 8916 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division