NY B82424 March 3, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 B82424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.90.0010 Ms. Ida G. Hansen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl (rebozo) from Mexico. Dear Ms. Hansen: In your letter dated February 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a shawl (rebozo) measuring apparoximately 64" long with fringe at both ends measuring 7 to 10", for a total length of 78" to 84". The width is 32&3/4". You state that the item consists of 100% woven cotton fabric. The applicable tariff provision for the shawl (rebozo) will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of other textiles materials, Of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 11.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division