PD B82391 March 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 B82391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 73J444-78 has been submitted. Style 73J444-78 is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening, long sleeves with one button closure, two chest pockets and a pointed collar. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 73J444-78 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts . . . of cotton, other . . . other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. Style 73J444-78 falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport