NY B82331 March 17, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B82331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Angela Sawyer Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Ms. Sawyer: In your letter dated February 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vanity case. The sample submitted, style 60817, is a vanity case composed of a paperboard base with a PVC covered exterior designed to contain personal effects during travel. The interior is lined with acetate satin material. The case features a snap top fastener and a PVC carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 60817, the vanity case of PVC, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division