NY B82305 March 4, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B82305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Jose Suarez Inprovit Pharmanatural Corp. P.O. Box 1436 Juana Diaz, PR 00795 RE: The tariff classification of food supplements from Venezuela Dear Mr. Suarez: In your letter dated February 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. "Formula I.P.V. #18" consists of a clear gelatin capsule filled with a granular material, a mixture of the finely ground parts of six different plants - dandelion, chamomile, rosemary, linden, lavender, and horsetail. The capsules are to be used as human nutritional supplements, and will be imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9998, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)