NY B82267 March 4, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B82267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr.. Charles A Tague BDP International, Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of a food flavoring from Belgium Dear Mr. Tague: In your letter dated February 21, 1997, on behalf of Puratos Corporation, Cherry Hill, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, and description of the manufacturing process was submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. "Panarome" is an amber-colored liquid, described as a "concentrated bread flavor." It is prepared by combining wheat flour and baker's yeast, permitting fermentation to occur under controlled conditions, extracting, via filtration, the flavors produced by the fermentation process, and then concentrating and packaging the resulting liquid. Panarome is said to consist of 90 percent of a solution of the flavor compounds in water, and 10 percent ethanol. It will be used as a flavoring in human food applications, but cannot be used as a beverage or in the beverage industry. The applicable subheading for Panarome will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division