PD B82225 March 4, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B82225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a textile storage container for plastic bags from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated February 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The storage container is fashioned in the shape of a doll. It has a 50/50 cotton poly dress, with a wooden head, straw hat and wicker basket. The bottom of the long dress has an elasticized opening into which one would put plastic bags. A sample was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for the holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area