NY B82201 February 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 B82201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Ida G. Hansen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of two sashes from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hansen: In your letter dated february 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for examination. The submitted samples are two girls sashes which you state consists of 100% woven cotton fabric. One sash is 2 and 1/2 inches wide by 60 inches long and will have three braided tassels at each end. The second sash is 2 and 2/3 inches wide by 48 inches long This sash has one braided tassel at each end. The applicable subheading for the sashes will be 6217.10.9510 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem. The sashes falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division