PD B82186 March 7, 1997 CLA-2-44:RR:TC:E15 B82186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4040 Mr. Ben L. Sims Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine,Wa. 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of wood bridging systems from Canada. Dear Mr. Sims: In your letter dated February 4, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Western Interlok Systems Ltd., of Langley, British Colombia, Canada. A color photograph, brochure, and installation guide was submitted for the IBS 2000 Bridging system for floors. The bridging system is made of wood and is designed to insure accurate joists spacing when placed in a straight line, perpendicular to the floor joists, prior to applying a subfloor decking. The applicable subheading for the IBS 2000 Bridging System will be 4418.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builder's joinery and carpentry, other fabricated structural wood members. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem from Canada. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). B82186 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106