NY B82173 March 17,1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven jacket from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style No. 0500746 ("Spectra L/S Zip") is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elastic capping at the wrist; zippered openings in the underarm area; a zippered pocket on the right chest; a zippered vertical pocket on the left chest; two zippered pouch pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. There is a woven hanger loop in the rear with the "Tommy Hilfiger" logo and a screen printed "Hilfiger" logo on the left chest. The woven portions of the garment consist of the upper half of the front panels, the undercollar; and a four inch wide strip of fabric extending across the shoulders and down the outer portion of each sleeve. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style No. 0500746 ("Spectra L/S Zip") will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style No. 0500746 ("Spectra L/S Zip") falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division