PD B82147 March 6, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Mr. Bruce Goldstein V.I.P. Imports, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket manufactured in China Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated February 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 2B10270/80, is a men's jacket manufactured from a 60% wool, 40% acrylic woven fabric. The garment, which has a full polyester pile lining, features a full frontal opening secured, left over right, by seven small plastic buttons, a pointed collar, long, cuffed sleeves with six and one-half inch vents, each secured by two small plastic buttons, two breast patch pockets, each with a flap secured by a single small plastic button, side seam insert pockets below the waist, two one and one-half inch side vents, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 51.9 cents per kilogram, plus 20.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 434. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure