PD B82128 March 4, 1997 CLA-2-59:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B82128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Martin W. Bloch Fritz Companies, Inc. 28265 Beverly Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bloch: In your letter dated February 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of U.S. Industrial Tool & Supply Company. The vacuum bag is an attachment to portable air vacuums used in the aerospace industry to pick up dropped screws, rivets, trash, etc. The bag is either blank or screen printed with the company name and geographic location in the United States. It is imported either separately or as part of a finished vacuum system. This letter addresses the classification of the bag when imported separately. When imported as an individual bag, the bag is packed in a sealed plastic bag and an adhesive label with the country of origin is on the outside of the plastic packing bag. The country of origin label is sewn into the interior of the bag. The bag appears to be made of cotton canvas material and measures approximately eight by nine and a half inches. Properly marked samples were submitted. The applicable subheading for the vacuum bag, when imported as a replacement part, will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for technical products and articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area