PD B82093 March 7, 1997 CLA-2-64:K:TC:C9:D23 B82093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9065 Mr. Edward Amido Operations Manager Caparros Corporation 18730 Crenshaw Boulevard Torrance, CA 90504 RE: The tariff classification of two shoes from China. Dear Mr. Amido: In your letter dated February 11, 1997 your company requested a tariff classification ruling. You included two samples designated styles BARUMBA and BANANA and described them as women's shoes with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of leather. The shoes will be imported from China. The applicable subheading for both shoes will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear; other; other; other; for other persons; valued over $2.50/pair; other; other; for women; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport N. HADLEY /JMC 02/21/97 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Hadley Mitchell Zanetti DeRobertis Martuge