NY B82089 February 19, 1997 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 B82089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 21 South 5th St. (Suite 735) Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of paper gift bags from China. Dear Ms. Brenman: In your letter dated February 6, 1997, on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a "Barney & Pals Gift Bag" (Item #14257) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a flat-bottomed, design-printed paper bag with a height of 25 cm and a base measuring about 12 x 20 cm. The bag, which has a glossy look that appears to be imparted by a clear plastic coating on the paper, also features dual carrying handles made of twisted-paper cord. The applicable subheading for the "Barney & Pals Gift Bag" will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags of paper. The rate of duty will be 3.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division