PD B82081 March 5, 1997 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Judy Piccirillo Toys "R" Us Traffic Dept. 461 From Road Paramus, New Jersey 07652 RE: The tariff classification of a Girl's cardigan from Thailand Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter dated February 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 20-33430, is a girl's 65 percent polyester 35 percent cotton finely knit cardigan with a fleeced interior. The garment has a full front opening with right over l eft button closure, long hemmed sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist with an emblem on the left one, and a hemmed bottom. Style 20-33430 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T and 4 to 6X. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA