NY B82024 October 14, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B82024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Company 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a disk drive cleaning kit from China. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated February 11, 1997, on behalf of Kiwi Brands, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a 3.5 inch Floppy Drive Head Cleaner kit which is known as "Endust for Electronics". This disk drive cleaning kit consists of a head cleaning diskette, and cleaning fluid which is packaged in a blister pack box. The purpose of the kit is to clean the disk drive heads of a 3.5 inch computer disk drive. The fluid contains ethyl alcohol, and does not consist of any surface-active agent. The "essential character" of this set, noting GRI-3(b), is exemplified by the cleaning diskette in the kit. A similar disk drive cleaning kit was classified as an accessory for automatic data processing (ADP) machines in NY Ruling Letter 871491. The applicable subheading for the 3.5 inch "Endust" Floppy Drive Head Cleaner kit will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division