NY B82020 February 28, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B82020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Leonard Satz Savant Customs Brokers and Freight Forwarders 11 Broadway Suite 1068 New York, NY 10094 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Turkey Dear Mr. Satz: In your letter dated February 10, 1997, on behalf of your client, Circle Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a barrel shaped glass storage jar with an open top. In a telephone conversation with this office, Mr. Ellis of your firm indicated that the unit value of this product is 45 cents. In your letter you suggested that the jar should be regarded as a candle-holder and should be classified as a non-electrical lamp or lighting fitting in subheading 9405.50.40, HTS. However, the jar has the form of a general purpose glass storage article. Therefore, subheading 9405.50.40 is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division