PD B81990 February 28, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B81990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Incorporated 156 William Street New York, New York 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from China Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated February 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Columbia Association. The submitted sample, Style # 5017, is a men's shirt composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The shirt features a partial frontal opening with a three button, left over right closure; a pointed collar; short sleeves with attached rib knit cuffs; embroidery on the right chest; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, men's. The rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style #5017 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana