NY B81953 February 7, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 B81953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Ollie Hoffman Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. San Francisco Office 340 Beach Road Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of steel end posts from China. Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated February 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Dante Trading Company. The subject items are steel end posts. They will be used in vineyard applications to support trellis systems. The end posts act as anchors or supports to a trellis system which in turn support the grape vines. The end posts are tubular and will weigh up to 55 pounds. The applicable subheading for the steel end posts will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division