NY B81937 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B81937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.3080; 3402.20.5000; 3403.19.1000 Mr. Douglas Nielson Finland Trade Center, New York 866 United Nations Plaza, Suite 249 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Kontakt PRF 7-78; Kontakt PRF 8-88; Glass Cleaners PRF Air Glass; Vaseline Spray PRF Bajol; Foam Cleaner PRF Booster from Finland Dear Mr. Nielson: In your letter dated January 29, 1997, on behalf of your client Taerosol Oy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Kontakt PRF 7-78 will be 2710.00.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Oils: Other. The rate of duty will be 84 cents/bbl. The applicable subheading for the Kontakt PRF 8-88, Glass Cleaner PRF Air Glass and Foam Cleaner PRF Booster will be 3402.20.5000, HTS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Vaseline Spray PRF Bajol will be 3403.19.1000, HTS, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antitrust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division