PD B81919 February 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 B81919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 8292, is a woman's vest of 62% cotton/38% rayon woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, full frontal opening which zips, oversized armholes, a hemmed bottom and two front patched pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia