NY B81911 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B81911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Shelley Arnold Fritz Co., Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, St 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a "body belt" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Arnold: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 04, 1997 ON BEHALF OF : Stamina Products DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a "body belt", chiefly used for exercising and body toning. The belt is constructed mostly of neoprene. Attached to the belt on either side are wrist bands (with velcro strips for fastening). The wrist bands are attached to an elasticized cord by means of a hooking device at either end of the cord which hooks onto a metal ring on each of the wrist bands. When you exercise your arms, the elastic cord exerts resistance which enhances your exercise. Sample will be returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.