NY B81884 February 13, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B81884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Mr. David A. Bates Woolworth Corporation 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA. 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a AM/FM radio flashlight from China. Dear Mr. Bates: In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a small portable battery operated combination AM/FM radio/flashlight in a plastic housing. It measures 8 inches in length and has an attached wrist strap. The combination article contains an AM/FM radio, frequency tuner, volume tuner, light/siren switch, band switch, belt clip, speaker, pop open lantern, and siren feature. It is powered by four AA batteries. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division