NY B81833 March 5, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B81833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040, 6204.62.4020 Mr. Robert C. Hampton C. Martin Taylor & Co. P.O. Box 3067 2831 Tallyeyrand Ave., Suite 209 Jacksonville, Florida 32206 RE: The tariff classification of a karate jackets and pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Hampton: In your letter dated January 30, 1997, on behalf of Macho Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are unisex karate uniforms consisting of jackets and pants. The color combination will be a red jacket/white pants, white jacket/blue pants, black jacket/red pants. The uniforms are composed of a wrap-around style karate jacket and the traditional style pants with an elasticsized drawstring waist. You state that the garments will be made from 52% cotton and 48% polyester woven fabric. You state that the uniforms will be packaged together and sold as a set. Chapter 62, Note 3(b) states All of the components of an ensemble must be of the same fabric construction, style, color and composition; they also must be of corresponding or compatible size. The term "ensemble" does not apply to track suits or ski-suits of heading 6211. This note dictates that the karate jackets and pants mentioned will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the karate jacket will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blosuses, shirts and shirtblouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the karate pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trouses, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women's: Other. The duty rate will be 17.4% ad valorem. The karate jacket falls within textile category designation 341 and the karate pants within textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division