NY B81832 February 7, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B81832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Ann Marie Fisher Redden Marine Supply, Inc. 1411 Roeder Avenue Bellingham, Washington 98225-2916 RE: The tariff classification of snap hooks from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fisher: In your letter dated January 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The subject items are spring hooks. Item S2450 is made of stainless steel. Its dimensions are 10 x 100mm. Item W2450 is made of steel and is a zinc plated unit. Its dimensions are 8 x 80mm. Both spring hooks are used as hardware attachments. Two examples of these uses are for attaching netting to cable or buoys to a line. The applicable subheading for the snap hooks will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division