NY B81794 March 5,1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a knit shirt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style 0203889 ("Forde Solid Shirt") is a men's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains 11 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 13 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with seven button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; a back yoke; a one button patch pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered crest on the left chest below the pocket. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 0203889 ("Forde Solid Shirt") will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style 0203889 ("Forde Solid Shirt") falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division