NY B81793 March 5,1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 B81793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of men's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated February 3,1997, on behalf of Premier Sports Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of g. Your sample is being retained. Style PC-441 is a man's T-shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garments feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that Style PC-441 will be imported in men's sizes S,M,L,XL and XXL. The applicable subheading for Style PC-441 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and simi- lar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style PC-441 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division