NY B81783 Febuary 14, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 B81783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.6000 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Vice President Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Building 80 John F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of screws and nuts from Italy. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: This is in response to your request, on behalf of your client, RDO Enterprises, for a tariff classification ruling dated February 3, 1997. The submitted samples are threaded fasteners of different designs and sizes and nuts sized to be used on the fasteners. No sample is longer than 3/8 of an inch in length, nor greater than 1/16 of an inch in diameter. All of the fasteners have slotted heads. These fasteners will be used to join parts of eyeglasses. The applicable subheading for the submitted fasteners, when imported together, will be 7318.15.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Other: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6mm. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commmodity Specialist Division