NY B81744 February 07, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B81744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Arlen T. Epstein Serko & Simon One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Jack-O-Lantern toy from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 31, 1997 ON BEHALF OF : Russ Berrie & Company, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #9910, a Halloween Jack-O-Lantern toy. The item is full-bodied, and measures approximately 29 inches in height. The item has a pumpkin head, and is wearing a black hat. The item is designed for use during Halloween and contains a motion detector which, when set off, plays eery music with maniacal laughter. The sound effects are produced by a sound box located inside the torso of the toy creature. Sample will be returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division