NY B81739 February 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B81739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Stephane Dodeman Bernardo 512-7th Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Dodeman: In your letter dated January 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style numbers 8222, 1020 and 1021 are women's sweaters constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the three sweaters measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 8222 features a fold-down collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with four metal button closures; and two front inset pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 1020 features a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with turn up cuffs; a full front opening with four button closures; and two inset, slant pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeve cuffs, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style 1021 features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with five metal button closures; and three front, inset pockets in the waist area. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 8222, 1020 and 1021 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. Styles 8222, 1020 and 1021 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division